Derek Cook

Derek Cook


Personal Stats

  • Birthday
    03/16/1983
  • Birthplace
    
Gilroy, CA
  • Residence
    Discover Bay, CA
  • Favorite
    FX22

Career Highlights

Cover Alliance April 2013
Alliance Wakeboard Superlative Awards 2013 - Most Improved

Biography Wakeboarder

I've been wakeboarding for 16 years. Started off riding in high school with friends and family. Once I graduated from San Jose State I decided to open my own wakeboard school South Bay Wakeboard Academy, in Morgan Hill, Ca. In a couple years we expanded and took over Nor Cal Wakeboard Camps in Discovery Bay, Ca. We have a blast all season being on the boats with students, teaching wakeboarding. I love to ride as much as possible and push whats possible on a wakeboard.


Nicknames

D, D Cook, Cook, Cookie, Cookski, Cookie Monster. There's probably more too.


Boat

FX22


Boards

Liquid Force 136 Witness, with b.o.b. bindings.


Why do you ride Centurion?

I'm stoked to ride for centurion boats. They make a great wake and we have a rad team.


Sponsors

Centurion Boats, Liquid Force, Fox, Dragon, Board Co., Liquid Trends, Follow, Nor Cal Wakeboard Camps


Home Lake/River

Discovery Bay, Ca


Favorite Riding Spot

Discovery Bay, Lake of the Ozarks


Goals

Continue to push the sport of wakeboarding thru my riding and teaching people at Nor Cal Wakeboard Camps.


Career Highlights

Cover Alliance April 2013
Alliance Wakeboard Superlative Awards 2013 - Most Improved




Centurion Boats