Brian Detrick

Brian Detrick


Personal Stats

  • Birthday
    02/27/1989
  • Birthplace
    Mountain View, CA
  • Residence
    Elk Grove, CA
  • Favorite
    Carbon Pro

Career Highlights

2012 - University World Champion
3rd @ Australian Open
5th @ Atlanta ProAm

Biography 3 Event Skier

I was born in Mountain View, CA and moved to Elk Grove, CA when I was 18 months old when my parents pursued their dream of living on a private man made water ski lake. I grew up in Elk Grove where I attended public schools and played competitive soccer and traveling all star baseball. I graduated from Elk Grove High School where I was a 3 sport varsity athlete; football, basketball and track. I attended Saint Mary's College where I earned my BA in Sport and Recreation Management with a minor in Business Administration. I have been competing in water skiing since I was four years old and started having success shortly after that. Icon Water Ski Company offered me my first ski sponsorship when I was 8 years old. On their ski, I went on to win the 10 & under regional and national championships and broke the regional and national records; which still stand today (13 years later). I wanted to ski in college, however, Saint Mary’s did not have a team, so I took the opportunity and started a club water ski and wakeboard team. I developed the team where we had 20 members. I submitted bids and was awarded to host the 2009 Collegiate Western Regional Championships for the 12 Western States and the 2010 Collegiate National All Stars that had over 80 colleges throughout the country represented. In doing so, I was awarded the 2009 Male Leader of the Year for the National Collegiate Water Ski Association. I was selected to the six member United States University Water Ski Team where we competed in Santiago, Chile at the 2012 University World Water Ski Championships. Our team went on to win the GOLD and we became WORLD CHAMPIONS!! Since then I have been skiing professionally around the world. It has given me the opportunity to travel and meet some amazing people. I started coaching in 2006 and have been able to work with athletes of all skills and abilities. I have coached beginners learning to get up on one or two skis, teaching students how to run the course, working junior development camps/clinics, coaching skiers ranked top in the country/world and coaching disabled water skiers. Besides being a professional athlete and coach.

I am also the owner of BRICK EVENTS; an event planning and consulting company. We provide professional expertise in event creation, management, planning, coordinating and consulting. Our niche has been sporting events but we have been able to apply our proven skills to other areas including but not limiting to: awareness and promotion events, trainings, seminars, workshops, corporate events and other speaking engagements. www.gobrickevents.com

Nickname

BD

Ski(s)

HO Syndicate A3

Why do you ski Centurion?

The Carbon Pro is the best boat on the market for the combination of driving and skiing. It has the smallest wake and hardly any spray which is great for beginners on doubles to pro's skiing into 41 and 43off. The tracking, steering and patent pending "gun sight" enables the driver to give the best ride possible.

Biggest Win/Accomplishments

2012 University World Champion, Regional & National Champion and Record Holder

Sponsors


Centurion Boats, HO Skis, Mello Marine, WarriorZ Fitness, Elevation Health, Gourmet Grassfed, ProAnox, KnowMor Inc, Alves & Martinez PT, Bikram Yoga Elk Grove

Home Lake/River


Shortline Lake

Favorite Riding Spot


Shortline Lake

Goals


Consistently make the finals, win a pro event and move up to top 10 in the world.

Shout Outs


Thanks to my parents for giving me the opportunities that has enabled me to get me where I am today. Thanks to my sponsors for all of their continued support!

 


Centurion Boats